Skip to main content
Hit enter to search or ESC to close
Close Search
Scolio-Pilates
search account
0
Menu
  • About
  • I have scoliosis
    • Living with Scoliosis
    • Find a Scolio-Pilates® Practitioner
  • For Instructors & Professionals
    • Scolio-Pilates Training for Professionals
    • Courses & Schedule
  • Blog
  • Shop
  • Login
    • My Shop Account
    • My Courses
  • search
  • account
  • 0
  • About
  • I have scoliosis
    • Living with Scoliosis
    • Find a Scolio-Pilates® Practitioner
  • For Instructors & Professionals
    • Scolio-Pilates Training for Professionals
    • Courses & Schedule
  • Blog
  • Shop
  • Login
    • My Shop Account
    • My Courses
CartClose Cart

Blog

Insights on scoliosis, movement, and practitioner training.
Karena Thek seated with arms extended overhead, demonstrating a breath and core activation exercise, with "Breath for Stronger Core" text overlaid.
Breath for Stronger Core Living with Scoliosis
July 30, 2026

Breath for Stronger Core

Breathing relies upon the largest core stabilizing muscle of the spine—the diaphragm. The diaphragm, in…
Nisreen
Halloween-themed graphic with a person in a witch costume holding their stomach, next to the text "The Icky Scoliosis Sister: Digestive Issues" on a coral background.
The Icky Scoliosis Sisters Living with Scoliosis
July 30, 2026

The Icky Scoliosis Sisters

Boo! It’s that time of year, and “boo” can mean a scare, or “boo” can…
Nisreen
Close-up of a pregnant belly with hands resting on top, text overlay reading "Scoliosis & Pregnancy" on a soft neutral background.
Scoliosis & Pregnancy For Movement ProfessionalsLiving with Scoliosis
July 30, 2026

Scoliosis & Pregnancy

Pregnancy & Scoliosis There are lots of happy and healthy scoliosis pregnancies. Thank heaven for…
Nisreen
Muscle Imbalances and Scoliosis
Scoliosis Syndrome by Karena Thek For Movement ProfessionalsLiving with Scoliosis
July 30, 2026

Scoliosis Syndrome by Karena Thek

Muscle Imbalances and Scoliosis Muscle imbalances and scoliosis go hand-in-hand. For scoliosis, exercise often aims…
Nisreen
Karena Thek y Montse sonriendo lado a lado, con el texto "Formación Scolio-Pilates® en Español" en un banner rojo.
Formación en Ejercicio para la Escoliosis dirigida a Profesionales del Movimiento For Movement Professionals
July 30, 2026

Formación en Ejercicio para la Escoliosis dirigida a Profesionales del Movimiento

¿Qué es la escoliosis? La escoliosis es más que una columna curvada; es un desplazamiento…
Nisreen
Person holding lower back and hip with a red highlight showing pain radiating down toward the sciatic area, illustrating scoliosis-related sciatic pain
Scoliosis & Sciatic Pain Living with Scoliosis
July 30, 2026

Scoliosis & Sciatic Pain

When we have scoliosis, it is not just the spine that has scoliosis; the whole…
Nisreen
A young Nisreen Witt around age 10, dressed in a red sweater and skirt, standing in a garden with yellow flowering bushes, taken around the time of her scoliosis diagnosis.
What I wish I knew when I was diagnosed with scoliosis by Nisreen Witt Living with Scoliosis
July 30, 2026

What I wish I knew when I was diagnosed with scoliosis by Nisreen Witt

What I Wish I Knew When I Was Diagnosed with Scoliosis by Nisreen Witt Nothing is…
Nisreen
Two red heart characters with SP logo dancing playfully together under the text "Ooh La La!" on a soft pink background.
Sex and Scoliosis: Embracing Intimacy and Confidence Living with Scoliosis
July 30, 2026

Sex and Scoliosis: Embracing Intimacy and Confidence

When questioned using the Female Sexual Functional Index (FSFI), 34% of women with idiopathic scoliosis…
Nisreen
back of woman's neck with fingers on neck
The Scoliosis Neck: Finding Balance Above the Curves Living with Scoliosis
October 27, 2025

The Scoliosis Neck: Finding Balance Above the Curves

It grinds, clicks, and aches. It gets stiff, unstable, and spasms. It takes on the…
Nisreen
  • Previous
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • …
  • 6
  • Next

Categories

  • Community Stories
  • For Movement Professionals
  • Living with Scoliosis
  • Scoliosis Exercise & Movement

Recent Posts

  • Scoliosis: What Your Curve Size Does (and Doesn’t) Tell You
  • Scoliosis Syndrome, Part 2
  • The Quirks of Living with Scoliosis
  • Wedging in Scolio-Pilates
  • How to Create Your “Get Out of Pain” Plan

Popular Pages

  • Where Should You Begin?
  • I have scoliosis
  • Scoliosis Training for Professionals | Scolio-Pilates® Certification
  • Founders & Team
  • Scoliosis Syndrome by Karena Thek

Gallery

A teen with scoliosis doing a Scolio-Pilates exercise with Karena Thek


Search

Pilates Teck, Inc.

PO Box 7434
Alexandria, VA 22307
 Email

© 2026 Scolio-Pilates. All Rights Reserved.

  • facebook
  • youtube
  • instagram